Annual Show

Next Show Fall 2023

Please join us for our next annual show in 2023

VDS 2022 Show Rules & Classes

Download the Show Schedule

Congratulations!
2022 Annual Show Winners

Congratulations to all the winners in our 2022 show.

Despite there being a few less blooms than in previous years,

the quality of the entries was second to none.

 

Keep these winners in mind as many of them will be available at the 2023 tuber sale.

AWARDWINNERVARIETY
Best Dahlia in ShowConnie Young DavisMary's Jomanda
Largest Dahlia in ShowConnie Young DavisZorro
Best Single GiantConnie Young DavisZorro
Best Triple GiantConnie Young DavisHy Mom
Best Single LargeConnie Young DavisClearview Edie
Best Triple LargeConnie Young DavisKenora Jubilee
Best Single MediumConnie Young DavisConnie Jean
Best Triple MediumConnie Young DavisClearview Carol Marie
Best Single SmallConnie Young DavisConnie Harry
Best Triple SmallConnie Young DavisClearview Sarah
Best Single Miniature Connie Young DavisRycroft Jan
Best Triple MiniatureConnie Young DavisRrycroft Jan
Best Single BallConnie Young DavisMary's Jomanda
Best Triple BallBetty GirardBlyton Softer Gleam
Best Single Miniature BallConnie Young DavisSkipley Snoho Bill
Best Triple Miniature BallConnie Young DavisSkipley Snoho Bill
Best Single PomponJennifer ZukGlenplace
Best Triple PomponConnie Young DavisGlenplace
Best Single WaterlilyConnie Young DavisChi Flamingo
Best Triple WaterlilyConnie Young DavisPam Howden
Best Single StellarConnie Young DavisClearview Del Sol
Best Triple StellarConnie Young DavisClearview Del Sol
Best Single PeonyJennifer ZukJacs Lemon Zing
Best Triple PeonyJennifer ZukJacs Lemon Zing
Best Single Micro PeonyBetty GirardJacs Kyle
Best Triple Micro PeonyWally KurthElvira
Best Single AnemoneBetty GirardAlpen Fury
Best Triple AnemoneLee PuschGitty Up
Best Single CollaretteWally KurthKelsey Sunshine
Best Triple CollaretteWally KurthWK-Erika
Best Single Micro Collarette
Best Triple Micro Collarette
Best Single SingleDoug YoungsonSeedling (3DS)
Best Triple Single
Best Single Mignon SinglePeter KruegerLo-Blush
Best Triple Mignon Single
Best Single OrchidConnie Young DavisMidnight Star
Best Triple Orchid
Best Single OrchetteWally KurthFancy Pants
Best Triple Orchette
Best Single Novelty/open centeredDoug YoungsonFaryn Reave
Best Triple Novelty/open centeredPeter KruegerPGK Charlene
Best Single Novelty - doubleJennifer ZukWyn's EEEKK
Best Triple Novelty - double
Best Single Other Micro
Best Triple Other Micro
Best Single Undiss. SeedlingJennifer ZukSeedling
Best Triple Seedling (Sec.2) ADSConnie Young DavisConnie Marion
Best Triple in ShowConnie Young DavisClearview Sahra
Best Five Bloom EntryConnie Young DavisPam Howden
Best Novice Basket
Best Amateur BasketJennifer ZukMixed Waterlilies
Best Open Basket
Best Basket in ShowJennifer ZukMixed Waterlilies
Best Novice ArrangementMarie MacKenzieMixed
Best Amateur Arrangement
Best Open ArrangementJennifer ZukSeedling
Best Men's ArrangementJack DuncanMixed
Best Junior ArrangementErica PedersonMixed
Best Miniature ArrangementJennifer ZukMixed
Best Arrangement in ShowJennifer ZukMixed
Best Dahlia of the Year (Overall)Connie Young DavisClearview Edie
Best Dahlia of the Year - Clearview Edie
Best Dahlia of the Year (Novice)
Best Dahlia of the Year (Amateur)Jennifer ZukClearview Edie
Best Dahlia of the Year (Open)Connie Young DavisClearview Edie
Best Dahlia of the Year Triple - Kelsey DwarfJennifer ZukKelsey Dwarf
Best Dahlia Triple Kelsey Dwarf (Novice)
Best Dahlia Triple Kelsey Dwarf (Amateur)Jennifer ZukKelsey Dwarf
Best Dahlia Triple Kelsey Dwarf (Open)
Best Overall Triple Dahlia of the Year - Kelsey DwarfJennifer ZukKelsey Dwarf
Best Bowl of DahliasJennifer ZukMixed
Best Vase of DahliasErica PedersonMixed
Best Junior Entry (Trophy)Erica Pederson
Best Class G/LErica PedersonWyn's King Salmon
Best Class MediumErica PedersonLakeview Curley
Best Class SmallErica PedersonEmbrace
Best Class MiniatureErica PedersonBloomquist Bethany
Best Class Ball or Min Ball
Best Class PomErica PedersonIrish Glow
Best Class WaterlilyErica PedersonHollyhill Tigress
Best Class Stellar
Best Class Novelty Open or Double
Best Peony or AnemoneErica PedersonMexico
Best CollaretteErica PedersonKelsey Sunshine
Best Orchid or Orchette
Best Single or Mignon SingleErica PedersonStillwater Plum
Triple Fully Double - Same Variety
Triple Open Center - Same Variety
Basket of Dahlias
Class 266 - Floating WaterlilyWally KurthChi Flamingo
Class 268 - First Time ExhibitorLee PuschRaeann's Alcor
People's Choice
Single EntryMaria MacKenzie